Skip to main content

Speakers & Agenda

October 22-24 | Virtual Symposium

Confirmed speakers and agenda as of August 3rd, 2020.


Schedule of Events

Thursday, October 22, 2020
 

11:00 - 11:05 am:  Opening Remarks & Welcome - Matthew Rodreick | Unite 2 Fight Paralysis
 

11:05 - 11:20 am:  Presentation title TBD (Science) - Nicholas Jeffery, PhD | Texas A&M
 

11:20 - 11:35 am:  Degrading the Glial Scar to Promote Regeneration after Traumatic Spinal Cord Injury - Molly Shoichet, PhD | University of Toronto

11:35 - 11:50 am:  Presentation title TBD (Science) - Candace Floyd, MS, PhD | University of Utah
 

11:50 – 12:20 pm:  Panel Discussion with Question & Answer Session - Nicholas Jeffery, Molly Shoichet, Candace Floyd, Matthew Rodreick - Moderator
 

12:20 – 12:30 pm:  Artist Presentation: Richard Bell
 

12:30 – 12:45 pm:  Presentation title TBD (Clinical Research) - Stephana Carelli, PhD | University of Milan
 

12:45 – 1:00 pm:  Presentation title TBD (Clinical Research) - Leslie Morse, PhD | University of Minnesota
 

1:00 – 1:15 pm:  Presentation title TBD (Clinical Research) - Mohamad Bydon, MD | Mayo Clinic
 

1:15 – 1:45 pm:  Panel Discussion with Question & Answer Session - Stephana Carelli, Leslie Morse, Mohamad Bydon, Matthew Rodreick - Moderator
 

1:45 - 1:55 pm:  Artist Presentation: Eric Howk
 


Friday, October 23, 2020

11:05 - 11:20 am:  Presentation title TBD (Industry) - George Maynard, PhD | ReNetX Bio
 

11:20 - 11:35 am:  Presentation title TBD (Industry) - Candy Tefertiller, PT, DPT, PhD, NCS | Craig Hospital
 

11:35-11:50 am:    Presentation title TBD (Industry) - Joanna Stanicka, PhD | Axonis
 

11:50 - 12:20 pm:  Panel Discussion with Question & Answer Session - George Maynard, Candy Tefertiller, Joanna Stanicka, Matthew Rodreick - Moderator
 

12:20 - 12:30 pm:  Artist Presentation: Mariam Pare
 

12:30 - 12:35 pm:  Introduction & Explanation - Matthew Rodreick | Unite 2 Fight Paralysis
 

12:35 - 12:45 pm:  Presentation title TBD - Linda Bambrick, PhD | Program Director at the Division of Neuroscience in Extramural Programs, NINDS
 

12:45 - 12:55 pm:  Presentation title TBD (Funder/Advocate) - Jacqueline Roche, MS | Department of Defense
 

12:55 - 1:05 pm:  Presentation title TBD (Funder/Advocate) - Presenter TBD
 

1:05 - 1:15 pm:  Presentation title TBD (Funder/Advocate) - Jay Shepherd | Chair of Board of Directors, Christopher & Dana Reeve Foundation
 

1:15 - 1:25 pm:  Presentation title TBD (Funder/Advocate) - Presenter TBD
 

1:25 - 1:55 pm:  Panel Discussion with Question & Answer Session - Linda Bambrick, Jacqueline Roche, Reeve Presenter (TBD), Matthew Rodreick - Moderator
 

1:55 - 2:10 pm:  Artist Presentation: Gabe Rodreick
 

2:10 - 2:15 pm:  Wrap Up / U2FP - Matthew Rodreick
 


Saturday, October 24, 2020

11:00 - 11:05 am:  Opening Remarks & Welcome - Matthew Rodreick | Unite 2 Fight Paralysis
 

11:05 - 11:20 am:  Presentation title TBD (SCI Community & Organizations) - Perry Cross AM | Perry Cross Spinal Research Foundation
 

11:20 - 11:35 am:  Presentation title TBD (SCI Community & Organizations) - Corinne Jeanmaire | endParalysis Foundation
 

11:35 - 11:40 am:  Presentation title TBD (SCI Community & Organizations) - Presenter TBD
 

11:40 - 12:10 pm:  Panel Discussion with Question & Answer Session - Perry Cross, Corinne Jeanmaire, TBD
 

12:10 - 12:25 pm:  Artist Presentation: Jesse
 

12:25 - 12:45 pm:  Panel Discussion 3 stakeholders
 

12:45 - 1:00 pm:   Question & Answer Session
 

1:00 - 1:20 pm:    Panel Discussion 3 stakeholders
 

1:20 - 1:35 pm:    Question & Answer Session
 

1:35 - 1:50 pm:    Artist Presentation: Ben LeClaire
 

1:50 - 2:00 pm:    Closing Remarks - Matthew Rodreick
                                

End of Conference